Character Animation Meetup Groups

loading data...
Groups 16 Members 854 Interested 293 Cities 14 Countries 5

Largest Meetup Groups

  • Put this list on your website
1
Private

We are a group of character animation professionals and students who gather regularly to share our work and critique it, discuss animation workflow and technique, and just have an excuse to get away from our computers for a while. If you are working

312
Animators
2

Join our fun, creative and talented team and explore your abilities like never before. Looking forward to exploring how far our creativity can take us.

112
Creative Partners
3

Let's get together and create characters, yo!  Together we'll come up with themes, and draw characters based on those themes, w/computers or by hand. We'll animate our characters, learning and sharing animation techniques along the way. We'll drink a

103
artists of ¡MEOW!
4

Formerly: The Seattle Flash and HTML 5 User Group This is a user group for people interested in Interactive Media using Adobe software and other necessary skills. This group will gather to learn about creating Interactive Documents, Games, Responsive­

93
Designers and Developers
5

We are a community for animators living and working in Singapore, to share their work, resources, info, events and career opportunities. We also aim to cover, track and assist the growth and maturity of the animation industry in Singapore.

66
Animators
6

This group is for anyone interested in any aspect of mobile game development, from design and coding to artwork, sound, you name it. All skill levels are welcome, the only requirement is an interest in creating games for mobile platforms. We can meet

60
Mobile Game Makers
7

Orlando Character Artists is a group for anyone interested in designing, developing, and animating characters. Whether its 2D or 3D, pencils or computers, cartoons or films. The medium doesn't matter. What does is a passion for characters and storyte

42
Character Artists
8

This group is for anyone in the Orlando Florida area, heck the world, ready to join me and a few others in creating an animation company. I understand we all have day jobs, I am a teacher. But, why can't we work on projects, make extra coin, and some

36
Dreamers
9

Anyone who does or is interested in Animation: traditional hand-drawn, 2D graphic, stop-motion, 3D Maya, iClone, Daz, Animation Master, Z-Brush, games, commercials, shorts, features, educational...etc

35
Animators, modelers, designers
10

The Orange County Animation Meetup was founded to bring together the best animators in Orange County to share, collaborate and learn from each other. There are incredible amounts of animators and other creative folk living in the Orange County area b

29
Animators

Newest Meetup Groups

  • Put this list on your website
November 12, 2014

this is a group for those who love creativity and want to make it live using animation technology.we welcome all animators in this group.

1
Member
October 10, 2014

This group is for anyone around Chandigarh interested in Feature Quality Character Animation. I have a strong passion to bring animation industry and quality animation education to North India, starting from Chandigarh. Want to team up with all inter

2
Animation Lovers
September 2, 2014

“This is a group for anyone interested in animation, 2d 3d, graphic, etc. All skills levels are welcome. I started this group because to meet other outdoor enthusiasts. Looking forward to exploring the outdoors with everybody.”Oxlmultimedia - Leading

5
students, employee, college
June 22, 2014

Anyone who does or is interested in Animation: traditional hand-drawn, 2D graphic, stop-motion, 3D Maya, iClone, Daz, Animation Master, Z-Brush, games, commercials, shorts, features, educational...etc

35
Animators, modelers, designers
May 17, 2014

This group is for anyone interested in growth of animation industry and raising standards.

14
FireBenders
April 1, 2014

The Orange County Animation Meetup was founded to bring together the best animators in Orange County to share, collaborate and learn from each other. There are incredible amounts of animators and other creative folk living in the Orange County area b

29
Animators
March 14, 2014

Orlando Character Artists is a group for anyone interested in designing, developing, and animating characters. Whether its 2D or 3D, pencils or computers, cartoons or films. The medium doesn't matter. What does is a passion for characters and storyte

42
Character Artists
January 11, 2014

This group is for anyone interested in any aspect of mobile game development, from design and coding to artwork, sound, you name it. All skill levels are welcome, the only requirement is an interest in creating games for mobile platforms. We can meet

60
Mobile Game Makers
June 25, 2013

This is a group for artists using Flash, Maya, 3ds Max, Z-Brush, Photoshop, Illustrator, After Effects, Premiere Pro or any other software capable of producing 2D and 3D animation. The emphasis is on learning and developing skills in software and in

20
Animators
May 23, 2013

Wann; Jeden Dienstag und Donnerstag von 14 uhr bis 18 uhr Wo;Bachmattstrasse 59 Wer, Autonome Schule Zürich, ASZ Wer kann mitmachen? Jede und jeder egal ob mit oder ohne Erfahrung in 3d Computer sind vorhanden, Programme; Blender Gimp Alle Pro

10
Autonome 3dler/innen
  • Subscribe to a feed of Character Animation Meetup Groups:

Find a Character Animation Meetup Group near you